COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] with established Virginia jurisprudence, the
litigants have the burden to present
evidence sufficient for the court to
discharge its duty. When the party with the
burden of proof on an issue fails for lack
of proof, he [cannot] prevail on that
question.
Bowers v. Bowers, 4 Va. App. 610, 617, 359 S.E.2d 546, 550
(1987). Because husband offered no evidence of the value of
wife's retirement benefits, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in excluding it from the equitable distribution
award.
C.
SPOUSAL SUPPORT
A court determining whether to award spousal support
pursuant to Code § 20-107.1 must consider, inter alia, "[t]he
provisions made with regard to the marital property under
§ 20-107.3." Code § 20-107.3(E)(8). Because we reverse the
trial court's equitable distribution ruling insofar as it held
husband failed to prove retraceability of funds he inherited
- 11 -
from his mother, we direct the trial court to reconsider the
spousal support award in light of this fact.