STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARLON McKAY
[…] State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 212
Tenn. 464, 370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)).
-10-
“A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is
initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal a convicted defendant has
the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient.” State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d
913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
For the purposes of this case, felony murder is defined as “[a] killing of another
committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-13-202(a)(2) (2010). “No culpable mental state is required . . . except the intent to
commit the enumerated offenses or acts.” Id. § 39-13-202(b). Proof of the intention to
commit the underlying felony and at what point it existed is a question of fact to be decided
by the jury after consideration of all the facts and circumstances. State v. Buggs, 995 S.W.2d
102, 107 (Tenn. 1999).