STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARLON McKAY
[…] person of another by violence or putting the person in fear that is accomplished with a deadly
weapon or where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-401(a),
-402(a). “A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability
otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or
cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the
conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step
toward the commission of the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(a)(3). “Conduct does not constitute
a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3), unless the person’s entire course of action is
corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(b).
Finally, a person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another if, “[a]cting with
intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or