Jabari Issa Mandela a/k/a John H. Wooden v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Summary judgment should be rendered only “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04. A NALYSIS Exhaustion of Remedies It is well settled that an inmate may seek judicial review of TDOC’s calculation of his prison sentence, including reduction credits, pursuant to the Tennessee Administrative Procedures Act, Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-101, et seq. Section 4-5-225(a) provides that a declaratory judgment may be sought on “[t]he legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency to specified circumstances . . . .” T.C.A. § 4-5-225(a). Such relief is available only if “the complainant has petitioned the agency for a declaratory order and the agency has refused to issue a declaratory order,” i.e., the inmate has first requested a -8- declaratory order from TDOC, and TDOC denied the requested relief.10 T.C.A. § 4-5-225(b); see Bonner v. TDOC, 84 S.W.3d 576, 583 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).