Phelps v. TDOC
[…] The Respondent moves for summary judgment. Petitioner was sentenced to 2 to 103 years for offenses committed on July 10, 1973 and May 31, 1974. Specifically, he received a 99 year sentence for rape with a consecutive 1 to 2 year sentence for assault with intent to murder and attempt to commit felony escape. He received a separate 1 to 2 year sentence for a second conviction of assault with intent to murder. Petitioner contends the 1989 Sentencing Act should apply to his convictions. Application of the 1989 Act would impose a lesser sentence for the offenses committed by Petitioner. T.C.A.§ 40-35-117(c) clearly states the 1989 Act does not apply to the Petitioner. It provides: For all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole and probation. Petitioner contends T.C.A. §39-1-105 (repealed in 1989 and replaced by § 39- 11-112) requires he be resentenced under the 1989 Sentencing Act and the equal protection clause of the U.S. and Tennessee Constitutions requires the application of the 1989 Act to his convictions.