IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] State, 451 S.W.2d 699 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1969); State
7
ex rel. Goss v. Heer, 413 S.W.2d 688 (Tenn. 1967); Horace Jones v. Raney, No.
02C01-9402-CC-00021 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, June 21, 1995).
First, the petitioner has no absolute right to counsel. Nothing in this
record demonstrates that one was "necessary" with the meaning of the statute.
Secondly, there is no mandatory right to a hearing and the trial court is not required
to hear proof unless the petitioner raises a colorable claim in his petition. See State
ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 381 S.W.2d 280 (Tenn. 1964). Section 29-21-109, Tenn.
Code Ann., provides as follows:
If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would
not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the
reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the
petition, or appended thereto.
The trial court followed the statutory procedure. None of the
petitioner's claims, even if factually accurate, would have established that the
conviction was void or his sentence had expired.
VI
In the alternative, the petitioner seeks some form of equitable relief by