IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Habeas corpus actions may,
however, be brought to contest an illegal confinement at any time while the
petitioner is incarcerated. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993).
I
The petitioner asserts that he is being held beyond the expiration date
of his sentence. He argues that the 1989 Criminal Sentencing Reform Act repealed
the law applicable at the time of his sentence and thus, mandates a resentencing
within the 1989 guidelines. He asserts that under the new guidelines he would be
entitled to immediate release.
We cannot agree. The language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117(c)
is clear: "For all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall
apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited
to, sentencing, parole and probation." In State ex rel. Stewart v. McWherter, 857
S.W.2d 875 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992), this court held that the "1989 Sentencing Act
provides that it applies only to those offenders who are sentenced after its effective
date" on November 1, 1989. Id. at 876. While the 1989 Act benefitted some