Evelyn Burnine v. Victor Michael Dauterive
[…] Because Grandmother had custody of Daughter for much of that time, she was awarded child support totaling $40,950. After carefully reviewing the entire record and the applicable law, we respectfully disagree with the trial court’s conclusion that a deviation was inappropriate in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) instructs courts to consider the extent to which the father did not know of, and whether the mother or caretaker intentionally withheld information regarding, “the existence of the child, the birth of the child, his possible parentage of the child or the location of the child.”3 (emphasis added).