Evelyn Burnine v. Victor Michael Dauterive
[…] Code Ann. § 36-5-101(e)(1)(A)). “In cases in which the presumption of the application of the guidelines is rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall deviate from the child support guidelines to reduce, in whole or in part, any retroactive support.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(B). In such cases, the court must make a written finding “that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the equity between the parties.” Id. -6- In In re T.K.Y., 205 S.W.3d 343, 355-57 (Tenn. 2006), our Supreme Court found that a father was entitled to equitable relief from a portion of his retroactive child support obligation where the mother and her then-husband voluntarily supported the child and also vigorously opposed the