K.A.G. v. B.L.I.
[…] We turn now to the issue of retroactive support, that is, the support owed prior to the time the petition was filed. An award of retroactive child support falls within the trial court’s discretion; however, that discretion is not without limits. The Supreme Court has observed that the trial court’s discretion is “cabined by the statutory requirement that it must presumptively apply the Child Support Guidelines” and further limited by the presumption in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A), that child support “shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child’s birth.” In re T.K.Y., 205 S.W.3d 343, 355 (Tenn. 2006); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-101(e)(1)(A)(2008); Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-2-4-.06. In the present case, our focus is on the court’s decision to deviate from an award of full retroactive support since the birth of the Child.3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11) addresses awards of retroactive child support in paternity actions. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) Determination of child support pursuant to chapter 5 of this title. When making retroactive support awards pursuant to the child support guidelines established pursuant to this subsection (a), the court shall consider the following factors as a basis for deviation from the presumption in the child support guidelines that child and medical support for the benefit of the child shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child's birth: (i) The extent to which the father did not know, and could not have known, of the existence of the child, the birth of the child, his possible parentage of the child or the location of the child; (ii) The extent to which the mother intentionally, and without good cause, failed or refused to notify the father of the existence of the child, the birth of the child, the father's possible parentage of the child or the location of the child; and (iii) The attempts, if any, by the child's mother or caretaker to notify the father of the mother's pregnancy, or the existence of the child, the father's possible parentage or the location of the child. 3 It appears that the trial court arrived at its award of retroactive support of $25,338 by multiplying Father’s current child support obligation of $618 per month times the number of months it deemed as the appropriate period for retroactive support to be awarded, i.e., $618 x 41 months = $25,338 . -6- (B) In cases in which the presumption of the application of the guidelines is rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall deviate from the child support guidelines to reduce, in whole or in part, any retroactive support. The court must make a written finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the equity between the parties. * * * (F) In making any deviations from awarding retroactive support, the court shall make written findings of fact and