In the Matter of: E.G.B.
[…] Father argues that the trial court’s order should be affirmed, and seeks reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses that he has incurred in the course of this appeal. The trial court’s decision regarding whether to award retroactive child support is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. In re T.K.Y., 205 S.W.3d 343, 355 (Tenn. 2006) (citing State ex rel Coleman v. Clay, 805 S.W.2d 752, 755 (Tenn. 1991)). However, the trial court’s discretion is limited by Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-101(e)(1)(A), which requires the trial court to presumptively apply the child support guidelines, and by Section 36-2-311(a)(11)(A), which includes a presumption that child support “shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child’s birth.” In re T.K.Y., 205 S.W.3d at 355. The issue of whether the trial court’s order must be reversed because it includes no written findings to support the deviation from the child support guidelines is a question of law.