In the Matter of: E.G.B.
[…] See T.C.A. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (2005);2 TENN . COMP. R. & REGS. 1240-2-4-.06(1) (2008).3 If the trial court deviates from the child support guidelines and declines to award retroactive child support, the statute and regulations mandate that the trial court’s decision “shall be supported by written findings in the tribunal’s order” explaining the reasons for the deviation and finding specifically that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate. See T.C.A. §§ 36-2-311(a)(11)(B), (F), 36-5-101(e)(1)(A) (2005);4 TENN . COMP. R. & REGS. 1240-2-4-.06(2), -.07(1) (2008).5 2 The relevant statute provides in pertinent part as follows : W hen making retroactive support awards pursuant to the child support guidelines established pursuant to this subsection (a), the court shall consider the following factors as a basis for deviation from the presumption in the child support guidelines that child and medical support for the benefit of the child shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child’s birth. T.C.A. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (2005 ). 3 The relevant regulation provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Unless the rebuttal provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 36-2-311(a)(11) or 36-5-101(e) have been established by clear and convincing evidence provided to the tribunal, then, in cases in which initial support is being set, a judgment must be entered to include an amount of monthly support due up to the date that an order for current support is entered: (a) From the date of the child’s birth: 1. In paternity cases. T EN N C O M P . R. & R EGS . 1240-2-4-.06(1) (2008). 4 The relevant statutes provide in pertinent part as follows: In cases in which the presumption of the application of the guidelines is rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall deviate from the child support guidelines to reduce, in whole or in part, any retroactive support. The court must make a written finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the equity between the parties. T.C.A. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(B) (2005). In making any deviations from awarding retroactive support, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law to support the basis for the deviation, and shall include in the order the (continued...) -4- While Father acknowledges that the trial court’s written order failed to include findings explaining its basis for declining to award retroactive support, Father insists that the record includes sufficient