STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES BEELER
[…] Rule 4.2 can be the basis of a criminal contempt conviction in the trial court, the evidence
in this case is insufficient to sustain Defendant’s conviction; and 3) in light of the “joint
defense privilege,” he cannot be convicted of criminal contempt in this case. Finally,
Defendant also raises, for the first time on appeal, the issue of judicial recusal.
It is unclear from the record which subsection of the statute of which Defendant was
found guilty. The trial judge stated that he was citing Defendant for two violations of the
same statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(1) and (2). The statute provides:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any
except the following cases:
(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or
so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their
official transactions;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102.
The technical record contains only one judgment, which does not specify which
subsection of § 29-9-102 of which Defendant was found guilty. It appears from the record,
though, that the trial court relied primarily on the first statutory ground for contempt.