STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES BEELER
[…] Id. Finally, the
Supreme Court Rule under consideration in Doe, Rule 9, section 25, was held to be a
standing order of the Supreme Court. Id. at 472.
As noted above, Defendant was charged with criminal contempt of court for violating
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(1) and (2), and not section (3), which was the focus of the
holding in Doe. Since Defendant’s conduct occurred in the presence of the court during
court proceedings, in order to show criminal contempt, there had to be proof of “willful
misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court,” (Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(1))
or “willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions.”
(Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(2)).
We hold that a violation of Rule 4.2 of Rule 8 of the Tennessee Supreme Court Rules
by an attorney can be willful misbehavior and can therefore be the basis for a conviction of
-12-
criminal contempt.