STATE OF TENNESSEE v. THOMAS E. COWAN, JR.
[…] -3-
to be filed within 30 days of the judgment. Here, the trial court imposed judgment on August 25,
2000. The notice of appeal was filed 31 days later on September 25, 2000. Because the due date
of the notice, September 24, 2000, fell on a Sunday, it may not be included in the calculations.
See Tenn. R. App. P. 21(a). The notice was timely filed.
The contempt powers of courts are established by statute: "For the effectual exercise of its
powers, every court is vested with the power to punish for contempt, as provided for in this code."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-103. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102 provides as follows:
Scope of power. – The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except
the following cases:
(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so
near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their
official transactions;
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts,
party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule,
decree, or command of such courts;
(4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the
court;
(5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in
the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or
(6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
Criminal contempt is distinguished from civil contempt in that the latter is wholly remedial,
serves a private purpose, and is not intended as a deterrent to offenses against the public. Higgins
v. Lewis, 23 Tenn. App. 648, 137 S.W.2d 308 (1939). The purpose of civil contempt is to enforce
a civil remedy. Gunn v. Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co., 201 Tenn. 38, 296 S.W.2d 843 (1956). A
criminal contempt is designed to preserve the power and dignity of the court and to vindicate law
and society. Shiflet v. State, 217 Tenn. 690, 400 S.W.2d 542 (1966); McCraw v. Adcox, 217 Tenn.
591, 399 S.W.2d 753 (1966); Robinson v. Air Draulics Engineering Co., 214 Tenn. 30, 377 S.W.2d
908 (1964). Direct contempt is based upon an individual's actions committed in the presence of the
court and may be punished summarily; indirect contempt involves an act committed outside the
presence of the court and requires notice and a hearing. State v. Maddux, 571 S.W.2d 819, 821
(Tenn. 1978); State v. Turner, 914 S.W.2d 951, 954-55 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Rule 42(a) of the