Joseph Turley v. Francis P. Marino
[…] Turley’s “willful behavior was so near to the presence of the court that it obstruct[ed] the administration of justice.” A brief sentencing hearing, where appellant testified, was held. Appellant was sentenced to forty-eight (48) hours in jail and was given a report date to serve his sentence. On June 27, 2000, Appellant’s notice of appeal was filed and his sentence was stayed. -2- ______________________ 2 Appellant specifically waived his right to testify in accordance with the requirements of Mom on v. State , 18 S.W.3d 152, 162 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-102 provides, in part: The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(2000).