State of Tennessee v. Marcos Enrique Collazo, Sr.
[…] Instead, he contends that “a plain reading of the statute indicates that the [appellant’s] position of trust has to be created by ‘virtue of the [appellant’s] legal, professional, or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual penetration.’” Additionally, he contends that the State failed to prove he was in a position of trust over K.C. because the evidence at trial established that he was only K.C.’s “friend.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-532 provides as follows: (a) Statutory rape by an authority figure is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . when: (1) The victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age; (2) The defendant is at least four (4) years older than the -19- victim; and (3) The defendant was, at the time of the offense, in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant’s legal, professional or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual penetration; or (4) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, parental or custodial authority over the victim and used the authority to accomplish the sexual penetration. Statutory rape by an authority figure is a Class C felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-532(b). Statutory rape by an authority figure required that at the time of the offenses, the appellant was in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the appellant’s legal, professional or occupational status. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 13-532(a)(3). The State was not required to prove both. Regarding a position of trust, our supreme court has stated, The position of parent, step-parent, babysitter, teacher, coach are but a few obvious examples.