Renwick A. Earls, Jr. v. Howard Carlton, Warden
[…] Edwards v. State, 269 S.W.3d 915, 919 (Tenn. 2008); Hart v. State, 21 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tenn. 2000). Our review on appeal is de novo, without affording any presumption of correctness to the findings or conclusions of the lower court. Edwards, 269 S.W.3d at 919 (citing Summers v. State, 212 S.W.3d 251, 255 (Tenn. 2007)). Analysis Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101 (2011). A writ of habeas corpus may only be used to contest an expired sentence or void judgment, not merely to challenge judgments that may be erroneous or voidable.