Renwick A. Earls, Jr. v. Howard Carlton, Warden
[…] The petitioner pled guilty to second degree murder, a Class A felony, as a Range II offender. The sentencing range for a Range II offender convicted of a Class A felony was twenty-five to forty years. T.C.A. § 40-35-112(b)(1) (2007). The petitioner’s forty-year sentence falls within this range. Consequently, his particular sentence is within the range authorized by statue and is not void. The petitioner’s confusion stems from his reading of statutory language of Tennessee Code section 40-35-210(c)(1), which states in pertinent part that “[t]he minimum sentence within the range of punishment is the sentence that should be imposed. . . .” T.C.A. §40-35- 210 (c) (1) (2007). However, the preceding paragraph explains that section 40-35-210(c)(1) is merely an advisory guideline. “In imposing a specific sentence within the range of punishment, the court shall consider, but is not bound by, the following advisory sentencing guidelines . . .” of which section 40-35-210(c)(1) is a part. T.C.A. 40-35-210(c) (2007) (emphasis added). As the language of the statute demonstrates, courts are not obligated to impose the minimum sentence within the range of punishment.