Leslie Newman, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance v. Smart Data Solutions, LLC
[…] 620 (Tenn. 2006) (citing Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 498 (1975)); Metro. Air Research
Testing Auth., Inc. v. The Metro. Gov’t of Nashville and Davidson Cty, 842 S.W.2d 611, 615
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1992). While Mr. Worthy does not assert any distinct injury as a result of
his inclusion in the proceedings and the appointment of a receiver, to the extent he is subject
to the injunctive orders of the court and charged to cooperate with the receiver, as well as to
resolve all issues raised in this appeal, we will address this issue.

          The purpose of the Act as set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-101(d) is “the
protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors and the public generally, with
minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of the owners and managers of insurers
. . . . ”; the Act is to be liberally construed to effect its purposes. Even though there was no
actual insurance in force, ATA and SDS sold coverage, received premiums and paid claims
from March 2008 until stopped by the court’s orders; as noted, they transacted the business
of insurance.