Leslie Newman, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance v. Smart Data Solutions, LLC
[…] See
Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Kaplan v. Bugalla, 199 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tenn. 2006). Review of
the trial court’s conclusions of law is de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded
to the trial court’s decision. See Kaplan, 199 S.W.3d at 635.

III. Discussion

       A. The Tennessee Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act

       The Tennessee Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act, codified at Tenn. Code
Ann. § 56-9-101 et seq, provides “a comprehensive scheme for the rehabilitation and
liquidation of insurance companies . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-101(d)(7). The purpose
of the Act is to protect “the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors, and the public
generally,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-101(d), through, inter alia, “[e]arly detection of any
potentially dangerous condition in an insurer, and prompt application of appropriate
corrective measures.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-101(d)(1). The Act authorizes proceedings
against the entities specified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-102, including “insurers” as defined
at Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-103(14).

       Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-104 gives the Commissioner of Commerce and Insurance