Leslie Newman, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance v. Smart Data Solutions, LLC
[…] this state;
        (B) The solicitation of applications for the contracts, or other negotiations
        preliminary to the execution of the contracts;
        (C) The collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other
        consideration for the contracts;
        (D) The transaction of matters subsequent to execution of the contracts and
        arising out of them; or
        (E) Operating under a license or certificate of authority, as an insurer, issued
        by the department of commerce and insurance;

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-103(5). In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-2-107 states:

        Any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise by an
        unauthorized insurer, are included among those deemed to constitute
        transacting insurance business in this state:

        (1) The issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state;


       4
           Chapter 53 of Title 56 addresses insurance fraud and the definitions set forth at Tenn. Code
Ann. § 56-53-101are applicable to that chapter. Inasmuch as this was a proceeding under the liquidation
statutes at Chapter 9, the appropriate definition is that contained at Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-103(14).

                                                  10
       (2) The solicitation of applications for contracts of insurance;
       (3) The collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other
       considerations for contracts of insurance; or
       (4) The transaction of matters subsequent to the execution of contracts of
       insurance and arising out of them.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-2-107. Considering the activities embraced within these definitions,
the record in this case fully supports the finding that ATA and SDS were “insurers” subject
to the Act.

     The arrangement between the various parties was memorialized in an undated “To