Leslie Newman, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance v. Smart Data Solutions, LLC
[…] Id. In essence, the order freezes the operation of the insurer
and places it under the control of the Commissioner. The order must set forth its duration,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-201(c), and the insurer may petition the court at any time for a
hearing and review; when review is sought, the court must set a time for a hearing not more
than fifteen days after the request. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-201(e).

        Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 56-9-301–337 govern formal proceedings and permit the
Commissioner to petition the court for an order to rehabilitate the insurer under Tenn. Code
Ann. § 56-9-301 and/or an order of liquidation under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-305.
Rehabilitation of an insurer may be pursued on any of the grounds at Tenn. Code Ann. §
56-9-301. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-305(a), “[w]henever the commissioner believes
further attempts to rehabilitate an insurer would substantially increase the risk of loss to
creditors, policyholders or the public, or would be futile, the commissioner may petition the
chancery court of Davidson County for an order of liquidation.” Grounds for liquidation are
set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-306 and are as follows:

       (1) [] any ground for an order of rehabilitation as specified in § 56-9-301,
       whether or not there has been a prior order directing the rehabilitation of the
       insurer;