IN RE ESTATE OF ELOISE J. STOREY
[…] instructions was unnecessary and was in reality an attempt to get the trial court to prejudge
the case. On May 1, 2009, the trial court entered an order authorizing Mr. Yohanek to amend
the 2001 gift tax return and request a refund to the estate of the gift tax paid.
On August 17, 2009, the Defendants filed a second motion to dismiss the Plaintiff’s
complaint and/or for partial summary judgment. The motion to dismiss asserted that (1) the
Plaintiff did not have standing to file the complaint, (2) her claims were barred by the three-
year statute of limitations in Section 28-3-105, (3) her claims were barred under the doctrine
9
Section 28-3-105 provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the
cause of action:
(1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property;
(2) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; and
(3) Civil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state
statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or
liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of
limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability.
T.C.A. § 28-3-105 (2000).
-7-
of equitable estoppel, (4) the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear the
complaint, and (5) the complaint failed to state a claim for relief based on civil conspiracy.