IN RE ESTATE OF ELOISE J. STOREY
[…] brought without proving lack of notice. This point would have been three
years before her death or March 4, 2003. . . . Further, there have been no facts
alleged or arguments made regarding if and when the decedent discovered or
should have discovered the alleged wrongful acts.
Therefore, the Court holds that this cause is limited to those acts that
fall within three years prior to the decedent’s date of death.
On this basis, the trial court dismissed the claims that were based on conduct occurring prior
to March 4, 2003, three years prior to the Decedent’s death.
Section 28-3-105 provides that a plaintiff’s claim must be commenced “within three (3) years
from the accruing of the cause of action.” Thus, the critical issue in such a case is when the
cause of action accrued. Prescott v. Adams, 627 S.W.2d 134, 138 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981).
This Court has defined the phrase “from the accruing of the cause of action” to mean “from