IN RE ESTATE OF ELOISE J. STOREY
[…] limitations must be reversed.
-24-
Tolling
a. Incapacity or “Unsound Mind” - T.C.A. § 28-1-106
The Plaintiff claims that Mrs. Storey was mentally and physically disabled from the time she
suffered a massive stroke in early 2001, and that, after her stroke, Mr. Yohanek took and
retained complete control of Mrs. Storey’s affairs. Consequently, she argues, the trial court
should have found that the three-year statute of limitations was tolled until the date of her
death,27 because Mrs. Storey was “of unsound mind” pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
§ 28-1-106. That statute provides:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action
accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such
person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of
limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years,
and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.
T.C.A. § 28-1-106 (2000) (emphasis added). Thus, this statute permits the tolling of an
applicable statute of limitations during the time in which a claimant is “of unsound mind.”