IN RE ESTATE OF ELOISE J. STOREY
[…] 24
We note that the transcript of the oral ruling attached to the trial court’s written order contains handwritten
corrections by the trial judge, indicating that she carefully reviewed the transcript to ensure that it accurately
reflected her ruling.
-19-
estate. Therefore, that claim remains pending before the trial court below, and it is not at
issue in this appeal.
Statute of Limitations
It is undisputed that the statute of limitations applicable to all of the Plaintiffs’ claims is the
three-year statute of limitations found at Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-105. By the
terms of the statute, a plaintiff’s claim for relief must be commenced “within three (3) years
from the accruing of the cause of action.” The disputes on appeal center on when the
“accruing of the cause of action” begins, and whether, in any event, the statute of limitations
was tolled by Mrs. Storey’s incompetence or the Defendants’ fraudulent concealment of their
wrongful acts. We will address these issues in turn.