DANNY A. STEWART v. GAYLE RAY, COMMISSIONER, TDOC ET AL.
[…] preparation of a record for judicial review, the matter would be reviewed as a declaratory
judgment action).
In the present case, Stewart did all he could do to secure a hearing with the TDOC that
would allow for review, and he appealed the matter as high as he could within the
administrative agency. Morever, he alleged in his petition that the agency was acting
illegally and beyond its jurisdiction, and he filed the matter as a “petition for common law
writ of certiorari” less than 60 days of the denial of his request for appeal. His petition
specifically references “T.C.A. § 27-9-101 et seq.” as a basis of jurisdiction. We are aware
2
The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board
or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order
or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically
provided, in the manner provided by this chapter.
Id.
-6-
that the trial court stated in a footnote to its order of dismissal that “Petitioner is not seeking
judicial review of [the denial of parole as a result of the October 19, 2009, hearing and the
denial of appeal by letter of January 27, 2010] in the present action.” We believe the trial