State of Tennessee v. Deshawn Wentz
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). We conclude that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, was sufficient for a rational jury to find the defendant guilty of the offenses beyond a reasonable doubt. To sustain the conviction for possession of .5 grams or more of cocaine with the -6- intent to deliver or sell, the State had to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly possessed .5 grams or more of cocaine with the intent to deliver or sell it. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(4), (c)(1) (2010). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provides in pertinent part: “It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” To sustain the conviction for tampering with evidence, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, “knowing that an investigation or official proceeding [was] pending or in progress,” altered, destroyed, or concealed “any record, document or thing with intent to impair