IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Id. (citing Franklin, 210 S.W.3d at 527).
This traditional rule, however, is not absolute; restrictions have been placed on the right of
an employer to discharge an employee. Specifically, retaliatory discharge is “an important,
but narrow, exception to the at-will doctrine,” applicable only in limited circumstances. Van
Cleave, 2009 WL 3518211, at *3 (quoting Franklin, 210 S.W.3d at 530). Here, Thompson
alleges retaliatory discharge under the Tennessee Public Protection Act, Tennessee Code
Annotated § 50-1-304. Subsection (b) of this Act provides that “[n]o employee shall be
discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent
about, illegal activities.” T.C.A. § 50-1-304(b) (2009 Supp.). The elements required to
establish a claim under the Public Protection Act were summarized in Franklin:
To prevail under the Public Protection Act, a plaintiff must establish: (1) his