Valerie Jean Spivey v. Sumner County, Tennessee
[…] Darnall, 1999 WL 346225 at * 5. This Court went on in Darnall to further explain this fourth element quoting, with approval, the language from Griggs v. Coca-Cola Employees Credit Union, 909 F.Supp. 1059 (E.D. Tenn. 1995). The fourth element requires Griggs to demonstrate “an exclusive causal relationship between the plaintiff’s refusal to participate in or to remain silent about illegal activities and the employer’s termination of the employee.” Merryman, 1992 WL 330404, at p. *6; Leeman, 1994 WL 560889, at p. *2. The pertinent language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a) (emphasis added) reads: “No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Griggs invites the Court to read the statute and the language from Merryman as intending the employer’s unlawful behavior to only have been a “substantial” factor in the discharge. The Court declines to do so.