Valerie Jean Spivey v. Sumner County, Tennessee
[…] A + Home Care, Inc., No. 01A01-9807-CV-0034, (1999 WL 346225) (Tenn. Ct. App. June 2, 1999), is dispositive of the primary issue in this case. In deciding Darnall, this Court held that the four factors set forth in Johnson v. St. Francis Hospital, Inc., 759 S.W.2d 925, 928 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998), are the correct elements of a prima facie case under section 50-1-304(a) of the Code. The relevant language of this section states that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(1999) (emphasis added).