MALCO THEATERS, INC. v. RICHARD H. ROBERTS1, COMMISSIONER
[…] even if they were tangible property, were not includable within the corporation’s franchise tax base
because they did not fall squarely within one of the four categories of rented property subject to the
franchise tax. In the alternative, Malco argued the films qualified as “mobile equipment” for the
purposes of valuation.
Malco offered a 1965 opinion of the Office of the Attorney General (“1965 opinion”) in
support of its position that the assessments were improper and illegal. The 1965 opinion stated, in
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1803(d) provides, in pertinent part:
The court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses of
litigation up to twenty percent (20%) of the amount assessed or denied, including interest
after payment.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1803(d) (Supp. 2010). Prior versions of this statutory provision provided similar
relief. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1803(d) (1998).
-3-
pertinent part:
[O]utside the contemplation of the leased property concept would appear to be those