MALCO THEATERS, INC. v. RICHARD H. ROBERTS1, COMMISSIONER
[…] It is also undisputed the films possessed physical form.
11
Although the court stated one of the issues before it was “[w]hether the reels of movie film leased
by [Malco] during the audit periods are properly classified as tangible personal property within the meaning
of the franchise and excise tax statute,” the body of the opinion decided only that “movie license fees” were
intangible property. The court rejected the broad definition of tangible personal property under the sales tax
statute in favor of the more narrow definition set forth at Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-501, which
defined tangible personal property for purposes of the property tax statute as “personal property such as
goods, chattels, and other articles of value that are capable of manual or physical possession, and certain
machinery and equipment, separate and apart from any real property, and the value of which is intrinsic to
the article itself.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-501(12) (2006). The court reasoned movie license fees were
intangible because “their value does not arise from the ‘article,’ i.e. the film and reel.” This statement
nonetheless implied the film and reel amounted to articles of value that were capable of manual or physical