MALCO THEATERS, INC. v. RICHARD H. ROBERTS1, COMMISSIONER
[…] tax code, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-102(a) (Supp. 2010); and Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-
1-101, which provides Commissioner “all such incidental powers as may be necessary to carry out
and effectuate the purposes” of the tax code, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-101(b) (2006). The Attorney
General’s duties related to the implementation of tax policy, on the other hand, are limited to
providing legal advice and written legal opinions on matters falling within the discharge of
Commissioner’s official duties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-6-109(5), (6) (Supp. 2010). Thus, although
the Attorney General is vested with authority over “[t]he trial and direction of all civil litigated
-30-
matters and administrative proceedings in which the state of Tennessee or any officer, department,
agency, board, commission or instrumentality of the state may be interested[,]” Tenn. Code Ann. §
8-6-109(b)(1); we cannot agree with the suggestion that an opinion providing legal advice to
Commissioner ipso facto establishes the policy of the Department as to the taxability of any
privileges discussed therein.