MALCO THEATERS, INC. v. RICHARD H. ROBERTS1, COMMISSIONER
[…] § 67-4-904 provided:
(a) The privilege tax hereby imposed shall be a tax of twenty-five cents (25¢)
on the one hundred dollars ($100), or major fraction thereof, of the issued and
outstanding stock, surplus and undivided profits of each such corporation as shown
by the books and records of such corporation at the close of its last fiscal year
preceding the making of the sworn report hereinafter required.
(b) For purposes of this section, “issued and outstanding” stock does not
include treasury stock.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-904 (1998). Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-4-2106 similarly
provided, in pertinent part:
(a) The privilege tax hereby imposed on all taxpayers shall be a tax of
twenty-five cents (25¢) per one hundred dollars ($100), or major fraction thereof, of
a taxpayer’s net worth, determined in accordance with subsection (b), at the close of
the tax year covered by the required return.
(b) For purposes of this section, for taxpayer's filing on a separate entity basis,
“net worth” is defined as the difference between a taxpayer’s total assets less its total
liabilities computed determined in accordance with subsection (b). However, if the
taxpayer does not maintain its books and records in accordance with generally