David Bates d/b/a David Bates Construction Co. v. Caroline Benedetti
[…] The inspection may include destructive testing.… Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36-103 (2004). The term ‘action’ as used in Tenn. Code Ann. § 66- 36-103 is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36-101 as follows: (1) “Action” means any civil action for damages or indemnity asserting a claim for damage to or loss of commercial property caused by an alleged construction defect, but does not include any civil action or arbitration proceeding asserting a claim for alleged personal injuries arising out of an alleged construction defect; Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36-101(1) (2004) (emphasis added). Commercial property is defined as “all property which is not residential property. Residential property is property upon which a dwelling or improvement is constructed or to be constructed consisting of one dwelling unit intended as a residence of a person or family.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36- 101(3) (2004). The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. It requires a claimant to provide notice prior to filing an action “for damage to or loss of commercial property …,” not residential property. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36-101(1) (2004) (emphasis added).