In Re Conservatorship of Karubah Carnahan
[…] Code Ann. § 34-3-107(2)). “Any power not specifically vested in the conservator remains with the person for whom the conservator has been appointed.” Id. When appointing a conservator, Tennessee law recognizes a priority of persons that a court shall consider in light of the best interests of the disabled person. AmSouth Bank v. Cunningham, 253 S.W.3d 636, 642 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (citing In re Rockwell, 673 S.W.2d 512, 516 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103 (2007) provides: Subject to the court's determination of what is in the best interests of the disabled person, the court shall consider the following persons in the order listed for appointment of the conservator: (1) The person or persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged disabled person; (2) The spouse of the disabled person; (3) Any child of the disabled person; (4) Closest relative or relatives of the disabled person; and (5) Other person or persons. In the instant case, it is undisputed that the Ward is disabled and is in need of a conservator. From our review of the record, the proof demonstrated the Ward’s need for a conservator. The Ward lives in an inpatient facility. Dr.