In Re The Conservatorship of Alfonso B. Patton
[…] Ct. App. 2006). “They are appointed to act in the best interest[] of the disabled adult person for whom they are partially or fully responsible in the discretion of the court.” Id. In determining which person should be appointed, the court is guided by the following statutory order of priority: (1) The person or persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged disabled person; (2) The spouse of the disabled person; (3) Any child of the disabled person; (4) Closest relative or relatives of the disabled person; and (5) Other person or persons. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103. However, the order of priority is “[s]ubject to the court’s determination of what is in the best interest of the disabled person.” Tenn.