In Re The Conservatorship of Alfonso B. Patton
[…] (Emphasis added). Thus, the court may appoint a conservator to act on a principal’s behalf even if the principal executed a durable power of attorney naming another party as his or her attorney-in-fact. However, the statute further provides, in pertinent part, A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the conservator, guardian of the estate or guardian of the principal’s person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal’s person or estate are thereafter commenced. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-104(b) (emphasis added). If a ward makes such a nomination, “[t]he court shall make its [conservatorship] appointment in accordance with the principal’s most recent nomination in a durable power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-104(b). In this case, Ward’s durable power of attorney did not provide for the express nomination of a conservator if protective proceedings were commenced following the appointment of Daughter as Ward’s attorney-in-fact.