PATSY L. ALDRIDGE v. PAM ALDRIDGE, ET AL.
[…] same act. Hence, a statute should be construed in its entirety, and as
a whole. All parts of the act should be considered, and construed
together. It is not permissible to rest a construction upon any one part
alone, or upon isolated words, phrases, clauses, or sentences, or to
give undue effect thereto. The legislative intention, as collected from
an examination of the whole as well as the separate parts of a statute,
is not to be defeated by the use of particular terms.
Faust, 206 S.W.3d at 490. Thus, we turn to Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-114, which provides for the
award of attorneys fees as follows:
(a) If a fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings, which are
the court costs, the guardian ad litem fee, the required medical
examination costs and the attorney's fee for the petitioner, shall be
charged against the property of the respondent to the extent the
respondent's property exceeds the supplemental security income
eligibility limit. If no fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the
proceedings shall be charged against the petitioner. The guardian ad
-7-
litem fee and the attorney's fee for the petitioner shall be established
by the court. . . . .
(2001). The statute goes on to provide, in a different section, for the award of attorney’s fees for the
attorney ad litem: “The cost of the attorney ad litem shall be charged against the assets of the
respondent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-125(b) (Supp. 2006).