IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF SCOTT D. MELTON
[…] the conservatorship proceeding or timely appeal the final order closing the
conservatorship). Issues relating to Conservator‟s management of the Ward‟s estate are
not waived because Daughter raised these issues prior to the closing of the
conservatorship and timely filed a notice of appeal following the entry of the final order.
Accordingly, we will address each issue in turn.
Daughter argues that Conservator acted without approval and is liable for waste
because Conservator never obtained letters of conservatorship. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 34-1-109(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
On the entry of an order appointing the fiduciary, the administration of the
oath as provided in subsection (b) and the posting of any required bond, the
fiduciary‟s appointment becomes effective. The only effective evidence of
appointment shall be duly issued letters of guardianship or conservatorship.
-7-
(Emphasis added). Daughter cites numerous cases in which private companies were held
liable for remitting payment to guardians or conservators that did not have duly issued
letters of guardianship or conservatorship. These cases further illustrate that the letters of
conservatorship serve as the only effective evidence of the appointment. These cases do
not establish that the conservator is liable for operating the conservatorship without
letters of conservatorship. Indeed, the statute also specifically provides as follows:
Except for violations of § 39-14-101, the fiduciary shall have no liability
for any act done pursuant to the order appointing the fiduciary between the
date of the entry of the order and the date of the vacation of the order if the
order is set aside on appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-109(a). Daughter has not alleged that Conservator committed
theft pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-101 or that Conservator acted
beyond the scope of the order establishing the conservatorship. This issue is without
merit.