IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF SCOTT D. MELTON
[…] Ct. App. Dec. 28, 2001), where this
court held that the conservator was not entitled to an award of attorney fees because the
conservator was unsuccessful in defending the final accounting. 2001 WL 1660829, at
*6. In so holding, the court relied upon the reasoning In re Estate of Wallace, 829
S.W.2d 696, 704 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992), where the court held that an executor of an
estate may charge its necessary and reasonable legal fees against the estate only when the
executor is successful in defending its conduct. Pitts, 2001 WL 1660829, at *6.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-113(a) provides that a fiduciary may
recoup legal fees incurred on behalf of the ward and “such other expenses as the court
determines are necessary for the fiduciary.” Exercising its discretion, the trial court only
approved the amount of attorney fees that it determined was “reasonable and necessary”
and expended on behalf of the Ward. We uphold the trial court‟s discretionary decision.