IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF SCOTT D. MELTON
[…] Daughter has not alleged that Conservator committed
theft pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-101 or that Conservator acted
beyond the scope of the order establishing the conservatorship. This issue is without
merit.
Daughter argues that the expenditures made on behalf of the Ward should be set
aside because Conservator failed to provide a property management plan for the court‟s
approval. Conservators are tasked with submitting a property management plan “for the
investment and management of the property of a minor or disabled person.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 34-1-101(15). Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-115(b) provides as
follows:
Except as provided in subsection (d), at the hearing for the appointment of a
fiduciary, the proposed fiduciary shall present an outline of the proposed
property management plan for the respondent‟s property. If the proposed
property management plan cannot be presented at the appointment hearing,
the fiduciary shall submit the proposed property management plan to the
court for approval before any property is invested. The purpose of the
property management plan is to advise the court of the general type of
property in which the respondent‟s property will be invested so the court
will be assured the fiduciary will be making approved investments. The
plan need not detail the individual asset or assets. For example, if the
fiduciary plans to invest in certificates of deposit, the plan need only make
that statement. It is not necessary to identify the individual institution or
institutions whose certificates will be purchased.
(Emphasis added). The record reflects that Conservator never sought to invest the
Ward‟s property. Thus, Conservator was not required to submit a property management
plan. This issue is without merit.
-8-
Daughter argues that Conservator mismanaged the Ward‟s estate by disbursing