IN RE THE CONSERVATORSHIP OF MARY RUTH DAVIS HUDSON
[…] Ct. App. Dec. 28,
2001), where this court held that the conservator was not entitled to an
award of attorney fees because the conservator was unsuccessful in
defending the final accounting. 2001 WL 1660829, at *6. In so holding,
20
the court relied upon the reasoning [in] In re Estate of Wallace, 829 S.W.2d
696, 704 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992), where the court held that an executor of an
estate may charge its necessary and reasonable legal fees against the estate
only when the executor is successful in defending its conduct. Pitts, 2001
WL 1660829, at *6.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-113(a) provides that a
fiduciary may recoup legal fees incurred on behalf of the ward and “such
other expenses as the court determines are necessary for the fiduciary.”
Exercising its discretion, the trial court only approved the amount of
attorney fees that it determined was “reasonable and necessary” and
expended on behalf of the Ward. We uphold the trial court’s discretionary
decision.
Id. at *7.