IN RE THE CONSERVATORSHIP OF MARY RUTH DAVIS HUDSON
[…] See Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. v. Epperson, 284 S.W.3d
11
303, 308 (Tenn. 2009) (explaining that “[u]nder the American rule, a party in a civil
action may recover attorney fees only if: (1) a contractual or statutory provision creates a
right to recover attorney fees; or (2) some other recognized exception to the American
rule applies, allowing for recovery of such fees in a particular case.”). In this action, it is
undisputed that the conservatorship court had the authority, in its discretion, to grant
attorney’s fees to Petitioners based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-114 (2015),
which provides:
(a) The costs of the proceedings, which are the court costs, the guardian
ad litem fee and expenses incurred by the guardian ad litem in
conducting the required investigations, the required medical
examination costs, and the attorney’s fee for the petitioner, may, in
the court’s discretion, be charged against the property of the
respondent to the extent the respondent’s property exceeds the
supplemental security income eligibility limit, or to the petitioner or
any other party, or partially to any one or more of them as
determined in the court’s discretion. In exercising its discretion to
charge some or all of the costs against the respondent’s property, the
fact a conservator is appointed or would have been appointed but for
an event beyond the petitioner’s control is to be given special
consideration. The guardian ad litem fee and the attorney’s fee for
the petitioner shall be established by the court. If a fiduciary is cited
for failure to file an inventory or accounting, the costs incurred in
citing the fiduciary, in the discretion of the court, may be charged to
and collected from the cited fiduciary.
(b) If the principal purpose for bringing the petition is to benefit the
petitioner and there would otherwise be little, if any, need for the
appointment of a fiduciary, the costs of the proceedings may be
assessed against the petitioner, in the discretion of the court.5
We note at the outset that “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction relates to a court’s
authority to adjudicate a particular type of case or controversy brought before it.” In re
Estate of Trigg, 368 S.W.3d 483, 489 (Tenn. 2012). Pursuant to Tennessee Code