ALCOA, INC., v. TENNESSEE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, et al.
[…] Legislature may except such as may be held by the State, by Counties, Cities or
Towns, and used exclusively for public or corporation purposes, and such as may be
held and used for purposes purely religious, charitable, scientific, literary or
educational, and shall except the direct product of the soil in the hands of the
producer, and his immediate vendee . . . . (emphasis added).
Article II, Section 30:
No article, manufactured of the produce of this State shall be taxed otherwise than to
pay inspection fees.
Also applicable to this appeal is Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-216. This provision states
as follows:
(a) All growing crops of whatever kind, including, but not limited to, timber, nursery
stock, shrubs, flowers, and ornamental trees, the direct product of the soil of this
state or any other state of the union, in the hands of the producer or the
-2-
producer's immediate vendee, and articles manufactured from the produce of
this state, or any other state of the union, in the hands of the manufacturer, shall
be exempt from taxation. (emphasis added).
The Final Decision and Order of the Board’s Assessment Appeals Commission
provides the background information regarding the tax assessments in question as follows:
The subject commercial and industrial tangible personal property is located in