ALCOA, INC., v. TENNESSEE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, et al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-216? Article II, Section 28 in its pertinent part provides as follows:
. . . [A]ll property real, personal or mixed shall be subject to taxation, but the
Legislature may except such as may be held by the State, by Counties, Cities or
Towns, and used exclusively for public or corporation purposes, and such as may be
held and used for purposes purely religious, charitable, scientific, literary or
educational, and shall except the direct product of the soil in the hands of the
producer, and his immediate vendee . . . . (emphasis added).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-216 states:
(a) All growing crops of whatever kind, including, but not limited to, timber, nursery
stock, shrubs, flowers, and ornamental trees, the direct product of the soil of this
state or any other state of the union, in the hands of the producer or the
producer's immediate vendee, and articles manufactured from the produce of
this state, or any other state of the union, in the hands of the manufacturer, shall
be exempt from taxation. (emphasis added).
We must determine the meaning of “direct product of the soil” as used in the
Tennessee Constitution and Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-216. When interpreting a statute, our
primary purpose is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. State, ex rel.
Davis v.