ALCOA, INC., v. TENNESSEE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, et al.
[…] Alcoa contends that if the raw materials used by it at its Tennessee Operations are
found to not be “products of the soil” , then the raw materials plus any scrap metal, potlining
and alloying metals also used at its Tennessee Operations are “manufactured articles” and
were improperly assessed under Article II, Section 30 of the Tennessee Constitution and
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-216. Article II, Section 30 of the Tennessee Constitution states: “No
article, manufactured of the produce of this State shall be taxed otherwise than to pay
inspection fees” and the applicable part of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-216 provides:
(a) All growing crops of whatever kind, including, but not limited to, timber, nursery
stock, shrubs, flowers, and ornamental trees, the direct product of the soil of this state
or any other state of the union, in the hands of the producer or the producer's
immediate vendee, and articles manufactured from the produce of this state, or
any other state of the union, in the hands of the manufacturer, shall be exempt
from taxation. (emphasis added).
The Trial Court concluded that the raw materials, alumina, coke, pitch and fluoride as
well as scrap metal, potlining and alloying metals were not entitled to exemption as articles
manufactured from the products of this state or another state and in the hands of the
manufacturer.
3
The parties stipulated that the raw material alumina at issue in this case originates from bauxite.
Bauxite is a mineral mined from the ground in various locations around the world. It is not mined in North
America, and alumina must be extracted from bauxite.
-10-