ALCOA, INC., v. TENNESSEE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, et al.
[…] shall except the direct product of the soil in the hands of the producer, and his
immediate vendee . . . . (emphasis added).
Accordingly, by the plain language of the Constitution, to qualify for the exemption,
the property at issue must be both: (1) the direct product of the soil; and (2) in the hands of
the producer or his immediate vendee. If the first prong of the exemption, the direct product
of the soil, is not met, there is no need to inquire whether the property is in the hands of the
producer or his immediate vendee. Likewise, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-216 also expressly
provides the exact same exemption:
(a) All growing crops of whatever kind, including, but not limited to, timber, nursery
stock, shrubs, flowers, and ornamental trees, the direct product of the soil of this
state or any other state of the union, in the hands of the producer or the producer's
immediate vendee, and articles manufactured from the produce of this state, or any
other state of the union, in the hands of the manufacturer, shall be exempt from
taxation. (emphasis added).
The first question for this Court is whether the raw materials Alcoa seeks to have
exempted from ad valorem taxes are “direct products of the soil”. If no, it is not necessary
to consider whether Alcoa is the producer or the immediate vendee of the producer. We are