Post Oak Sp Utility v. City of Coolidge, TX
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c). Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law and thus reviewed de novo. Estate of Bonner v. United States, 84 F.3d 196, 197 (5th Cir. 1996). 2. Analysis As in any case involving construction of a statute, we begin with the language of the statute itself. See Phillips v. Marine Concrete Structures, Inc., 895 F.2d 1033, 1035 (5th Cir. 1990). Section 1926(b) provides: 3 The service provided or made available through any such [rural water] association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such [FmHA] loan . . . . 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) (emphasis added). Courts have broadly interpreted this provision. As we recently stated, “The service area of a federally indebted water association is sacrosanct.