Judith Anne Shaw v. Jason Patrick Shaw
[…] Reading the above two statutes in tandem, it is clear that Hubone’s records should be treated as confidential in the same manner as a communication between an attorney and client. This, however, does not mean that the privilege cannot be waived or that Father is not entitled to them. We conclude that the statute governing whether Father is entitled to Hubone’s records is Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-110 (2010) which provides, in relevant part: Rights of non-custodial parents. – (a) Except when the juvenile court or other appropriate court finds it not to be in the best interests of the affected child, upon petition by a non-custodial, biological parent for whom parental rights have not been terminated, the court shall grant the following parental rights: * * * (5) The right to receive copies of the child’s medical records directly from the child’s doctor or other health care provider, upon written request that contains a current mailing address and upon payment of reasonable costs of duplication. . . . (b) Any of the foregoing rights may be denied in whole or in part by the court upon a showing that such denial is in the best interests of the child. The obvious intent of the foregoing statute is to ensure that the non-custodial parent is able to obtain relevant documentation and information from his or her child’s health care providers.