Judith Anne Shaw v. Jason Patrick Shaw
[…] In other words, the custodial parent cannot intentionally thwart the non- custodial parent from obtaining this important and necessary information. There is nothing -6- in the statute to suggest that the General Assembly intended for the non-custodial parent’s rights to be any different simply because the health care provider is providing psychological care to the child. Therefore, we conclude that the term “other health care provider” should be read broadly enough to encompass records from a psychologist or licensed clinical social worker, etc. Cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201 (2007) (defining “health care” for purposes of a durable power of attorney for health care purposes as meaning “any care, treatment, service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition . . . .”); Tenn.