Judith Anne Shaw v. Jason Patrick Shaw
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Bogan v. Bogan, 60 S.W.3d 721, 727 (Tenn.2001). A trial court’s conclusions of law are subject to a de novo review with no presumption of correctness. S. Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. of Educ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001). Mother claims Hubone’s records are privileged communications that must not be disclosed to Father. More specifically, Mother relies on the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-23-109 (2010), which provides as follows: Privileged communications. – (a) The confidential relations and communications between a client and licensed social worker as defined in this chapter, are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between licensed psychologists, licensed psychological examiners, licensed senior psychological examiners, certified psychological assistants and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed. (b) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent disclosure of confidential communications in proceedings arising under title 37, chapter 1, part 4, concerning mandatory child abuse reports. In turn, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-11-213 (2010) provides that communications between a client and psychologist are to be afforded the same protection as communications between an attorney and client. The statute provides: -5- Privileged communications. – For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologist[,] or . . . psychological examiner[,] or . . . senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed. Reading the above two statutes in tandem, it is clear that Hubone’s records should be treated as confidential in the same manner as a communication between an attorney and client. This, however, does not mean that the privilege cannot be waived or that Father is not entitled to them.