Tennessee Independent Colleges & Universities Association Benefit Consortium, Inc. v. Tennessee Department of Commerce & Insurance
[…] In light of the clear legislative directive to tax such plans under chapter 4, the fact that § 56-4- 205 does not specifically mention MEWAs is irrelevant. TBC does not fully develop its argument that the tax is imposed at an unspecified rate. We do not find any ambiguity or uncertainty with respect to the rate of the tax. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0780-1-76.-13 imposes the tax at Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-205 on MEWAs such as TBC at the same rate as that imposed on accident and health insurers, which are subject to taxation under § 56-4-201. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-205 states in part pertinent to this appeal the following: All insurance companies writing the forms of insurance enumerated in § 56-4-201, except life insurance companies and fraternal benefit associations, orders or societies, and except insurance companies and self-insurers covered by §§ 56-4-206 and 56-4-207, shall pay two and one half percent (2.5%) on gross premiums paid by or for policyholders residing in this state or on property located in this state. Domestic and foreign life insurance companies shall pay a tax equal to one and three fourths percent (1.75%) of gross premiums received from citizens of and residents of this state. The rate of taxation is clear in the statute. 12 Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0780-1-76.-13 states: “The tax imposed on a self-funded qualified multiple employer welfare arrangement shall be the same amount imposed upon accident and health insurers under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-205.” -8- C. Application of the tax to contributions of TBC members TBC further argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-205, which levies a tax on “gross premiums,” does not apply to the “contributions” paid by its members. TBC asserts that the contributions are, by their very nature, not premiums.