Tennessee Independent Colleges & Universities Association Benefit Consortium, Inc. v. Tennessee Department of Commerce & Insurance
[…] Pub. Act 681.8 The Act included the provisions in current subsection (a) permitting trade or professional associations to pool their liabilities to qualify as self-insurers9 ; in subsection (b) granting authority to the Commissioner of Commerce and Insurance to promulgate rules and regulations “as deemed necessary to provide for the solvency, administration, examination, and enforcement of such pooling 8 The Acts and Resolutions of the 101st General Assembly can be found at http://state.tn.us/sos/acts/101/index.htm. 9 Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-26-204(a)(1). -6- agreements”10 ; and in subsection (c), which subjected the pools “to taxation under chapter 4 of this title, filing and approval under this chapter, and laws for protection of policyholders under chapter 7 of this title.”11 Pursuant to the powers granted in § 56-26-204(b), the Commissioner promulgated regulations applicable to self-insuring associations and non- profit business coalitions for health, located at Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0780-1-76. Tenn.