Tennessee Independent Colleges & Universities Association Benefit Consortium, Inc. v. Tennessee Department of Commerce & Insurance
[…] Thus, TBC urges this court to analyze § 56-26-204(c) as a taxing statute. TBC also contends that “the MEWA tax attempts to impose a tax . . . at an unspecified rate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-26-204(c) states that “[p]ools created under this section shall be subject to taxation under chapter 4 of this title, filing and approval under this chapter, and 10 Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-26-204(b). 11 Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-26-204(c). -7- laws for protection of policyholders under chapter 7 of this title.” Pursuant to the powers granted in § 56-26-204(b), the Commissioner identified Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-205 as the applicable tax statute for such pooling arrangements at Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0780-1-76.- 13.12 Thus, our analysis focuses on Tenn.