Sandra Newman v. Rubye J. Jarrell
[…] Id. The police chased the thief at high speed. Id. After running a red light at high speed, the thief crashed into another car, killing the plaintiff’s wife and two children and injuring another child. Id. The trial court granted the defendant car owner’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. Id. at 770. The issue before the Court was whether the jury should be allowed to determine the issues of proximate cause and intervening cause. Id. -10- The Supreme Court reviewed prior key-in-ignition caselaw and found that the results turned upon the applicability of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-162(a), which states: No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway. This provision was interpreted as applying only to highways. Id. at 772. In cases involving keys in the ignition, the liability of the owner depended upon whether the vehicle was left unattended on private property or on public property: If the vehicle is left on private property (i.e. public parking lots), T.C.A. § 55-8-162 does not apply and the vehicle owner is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. If the vehicle is left on public property, such as alongside of a road, the case goes to the jury because the statute applies. Id.