Doyle Sweeney v. Charles Koehler
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-109 (Supp. 2009). In construing § 28-2-109, this court in Corrado v. Hickman stated that “if a party has paid taxes continuously for more than twenty years and has assurance of title that has been of record for more than twenty years, [then] a rebuttable presumption of ownership arises . . . .” Corrado v. Hickman, 113 S.W.3d 319, 324 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (emphasis added). Under the same argument, the Sweeneys contend that the Koehlers’ claim to ownership of the property at issue is barred by operation of § 28-2-110, which states, in pertinent part, the following: -5- (a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state. *** Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110(a) (Supp. 2009). In Cumulus Broadcasting, Inc. v. Shim, the Tennessee Supreme Court specifically addressed the applicability of the statutory bar codified in § 28-2-110(a). Cumulus, 226 S.W.3d 366, 382 (Tenn. 2007).