TOM AGNEW v. MERITAN, ET AL.
[…] Agnew is disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits
pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-301, as a result of his failure to establish that he had
covered wages not provided by an unemployment work-relief program financed by a federal
agency under Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-207(c)(5)(G).
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
In an appeal from an agency decision concerning unemployment compensation, both
the trial court and this court are obligated to apply the same standard. Ford v. Traughber,
813 S.W.2d 141, 144 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991). The standard of review is set forth by Tenn.
Code Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(2-3)(2008)1 and reads in pertinent part:
(2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the chancellor may
reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or
decisions are:
(A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
1
Will be amended effective January 1, 2011.
-3-
(E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light
of the entire record.
Tenn. Code Ann. 50-7-304(i)(2). The statute directs that the court shall not substitute its
“judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of
fact.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(3). The statute further provides that “[n]o decision
of the board shall be reversed, remanded or modified . . . unless for errors which affect the
merits of the final decision of the board. Id.
IV. DISCUSSION