AMY E. CARDWELL v. DONALD CHRISTOPHER HUTCHINSON
[…] correctness, and we will not overturn those factual findings unless the evidence
preponderates against them. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Bogan v. Bogan, 60 S.W.3d 721,
727 (Tenn. 2001). With respect to legal issues, our review is conducted “under a pure de
novo standard of review, according no deference to the conclusions of law made by the lower
courts.” Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. of Educ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710
(Tenn. 2001).
The issuance and extension of orders of protection is governed by Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-3-605 which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Upon the filing of a petition under this part, the courts may
immediately, for good cause shown, issue an ex parte order of
protection. An immediate and present danger of abuse to the
petitioner shall constitute good cause for purposes of this
section.
(b) Within fifteen (15) days of service of such order on the
respondent under this part, a hearing shall be held, at which time
the court shall either dissolve any ex parte order that has been
issued, or shall, if the petitioner has proved the allegation of
domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault by a preponderance of
the evidence, extend the order of protection for a definite period
of time, not to exceed one (1) year, unless a further hearing on
the continuation of such order is requested by the respondent or
the petitioner; in which case, on proper showing of cause, such
order may be continued for a further definite period of one (1)
year, after which time a further hearing must be held for any
subsequent one-year period. Any ex parte order of protection
shall be in effect until the time of the hearing, and, if the hearing
is held within fifteen (15) days of service of such order, the ex
parte order shall continue in effect until the entry of any
subsequent order of protection issued pursuant to § 36-3-609.
-5-
If no ex parte order of protection has been issued as of the time
of the hearing, and the petitioner has proven the allegation of
domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault by a preponderance of
the evidence, the court may, at that time, issue an order of
protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1)
year.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605(a) & (b). In addition, the General Assembly specifically set
forth its intent that orders of protection are intended to protect the victims. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-3-618 (2010).
On appeal, Respondent argues that in order to extend the order of protection,