WILLIAM GREGORY HALL, JR. v. HILLARY HUDGENS HALL
[…] to warrant the extension because he established that he experienced ongoing fear of Mother’s
continued “violent and erratic behavior” toward him and the Children. We conclude that
Father failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence his allegation of ongoing domestic
abuse.
Relevant to the procedural history of the instant action, spanning the course of
Father’s August 2012 petition for an order of protection, the trial court’s grant of an ex parte
order, the grant of an agreed one-year order of protection, and finally the grant of a one-year
extension, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-605 (2014) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Upon the filing of a petition under this part, the courts may
immediately, for good cause shown, issue an ex parte order of
-5-
protection. An immediate and present danger of abuse to the petitioner
shall constitute good cause for purposes of this section.
(b) Within fifteen (15) days of service of such order on the respondent
under this part, a hearing shall be held, at which time the court shall
either dissolve any ex parte order that has been issued, or shall, if the
petitioner has proved the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or
sexual assault by a preponderance of the evidence, extend the order of
protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year,
unless a further hearing on the continuation of such order is requested
by the respondent or the petitioner; in which case, on proper showing
of cause, such order may be continued for a further definite period of
one (1) year, after which time a further hearing must be held for any
subsequent one-year period. . . .