Hopkins v. BRADLEY COUNTY
[…] State v. Flemming, 19 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Tenn.2000); see also In re Adoption of A.M.H., 215 S.W.3d 793, 808 (Tenn.2007) (holding that “where the statutory language is not ambiguous ... the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute must be given effect”). We presume that the General Assembly is aware of its prior enactments and of decisions of the courts when enacting legislation. Carter [v. Bell], 279 S.W.3d [560], 564 (Tenn. 2009). Hayes at 337. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-150 in full, through subsection (h), provides the following: Determination of risk to victim prior to release; conditional release; discharge of conditions; notification to law enforcement (a) In addition to the factors set out in § 40-11-118, in making a decision concerning the amount of bail required for the release of a defendant who is arrested for the offense [domestic violence] . . . the magistrate shall review the facts of the arrest and detention of the defendant and determine whether the defendant is: (1) A threat to the alleged victim; (2) A threat to public safety; and (3) Reasonably likely to appear in court. -7- (b) Before releasing a person arrested for or charged with an offense specified in subsection (a), or a violation of an order of protection, the magistrate shall make findings on the record, if possible, concerning the determination made in accordance with subsection (a), and shall impose one (1) or more conditions of release or bail on the defendant to protect the alleged victim of any such offense and to ensure the appearance of the defendant at a subsequent court proceeding. The conditions may include: (1) An order enjoining the defendant from threatening to commit or committing specified offenses against the alleged victim; (2) An order prohibiting the defendant from harassing, annoying, telephoning, contacting or otherwise communicating with the alleged victim, either directly or indirectly; (3) An order directing the defendant to vacate or stay away from the home of the alleged victim and to stay away from any other location where the victim is likely to be; (4) An order prohibiting the defendant from using or possessing a firearm or other weapon specified by the magistrate; (5) An order prohibiting the defendant from possession or consumption of alcohol or controlled substances; and (6) Any other order required to protect the safety of the alleged victim and to ensure the appearance of the defendant in court.