Hopkins v. BRADLEY COUNTY
[…] First, the Court addressed the question of whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-150(h) is constitutional. That subsection of the statute provides: (h)(1) Any offender arrested for the offense of stalking, aggravated stalking or especially aggravated stalking, as defined in § 39-17-315 2 , or any criminal offense defined in title 39, chapter 133 , in which the alleged victim is a victim as defined in § 36-3-6014 , shall not be released within twelve (12) hours of arrest if the magistrate or other official duly authorized to release the offender finds that the offender is a threat to the alleged victim. The official may, however, release the accused in less than twelve (12) hours if the official determines that sufficient time has or will have elapsed for the victim to be protected. (2) The written findings must be attached to the warrant and shall be preserved as a 2 Tenn.