Hopkins v. BRADLEY COUNTY
[…] Code Ann. § 40-11-150(h). Thus, appellants contend the Trial Court erred when it held that the Sheriff’s Department had violated the terms of that code section. Resolution of this issue requires statutory construction by this Court, which is a 5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(a) provides: Any defendant for whom bail has been set may execute the bail bond and deposit with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending a sum of money in cash equal to the amount of the bail. Upon depositing this sum, the defendant shall be released from custody subject to the conditions of the bail bond. Bail shall be set as low as the court determines is necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required. -6- question of law that is reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness by this Court. Stempa v. Walgreen Co., 70 S.W.3d 39, 42 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). The Tennessee Supreme Court, in Hayes v.