STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID ANTHONY AVERY and FREDERICK
[…] weapon and results in serious bodily injury to the victim. T.C.A. §§ 39-13-401(a), 403(a)(1)-(2).
“‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves: (A) A substantial risk of death; (B)
Protracted unconsciousness; (C) Extreme physical pain; (D) Protracted or obvious disfigurement;
10
or (E) Protracted loss or substantial impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ or
mental faculty.” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(34). “Deadly weapon” means “[a] firearm or anything
manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury.”
T.C .A. § 39-11-106(a)(5). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a
defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when, “[a]cting with intent to
promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the
offense, the defendant solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the
offense[.]”
We conclude the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is sufficient to
sustain David Avery’s conviction for the especially aggravated robbery of Gift. As previously
stated, there is sufficient evidence that David Avery took property, the gun, from Gift while