STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID ANTHONY AVERY and FREDERICK
[…] Alex Avery alleges that he did not go into the
apartment with the intent to commit a robbery, and there was no evidence he possessed a weapon
when he entered. Further, he states, there was no evidence that he inflicted any injury to Regen.
Aggravated robbery is defined as the “intentional or knowing theft of property from the
person of another by violence or putting the person in fear” while the perpetrator uses a “deadly
weapon or [ ]display[s] [such an] article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably
believe it to be a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. § 39-13-401, -402 (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-11-402(2) provides that a defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of
another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to
benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the defendant solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to
aid another person to commit the offense[.]” A person is criminally responsible as a party to an
offense if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for
which the person is criminally responsible, or by both. T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a). “Each party to an