STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID ANTHONY AVERY and FREDERICK
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-11-402(2) provides that a defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of
another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to
benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the defendant solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to
aid another person to commit the offense[.]” A person is criminally responsible as a party to an
offense if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for
which the person is criminally responsible, or by both. T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a). “Each party to an
offense may be charged with commission of the offense.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(b).
9
We conclude that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is
sufficient to sustain David Avery’s conviction of aggravated robbery. First, we note that physical
evidence is not required as a basis for a jury’s determination of identity.