State v. Fredrick Sledge
[…] At the time of the offense in this case, this means of committing first degree murder was defined as "[a] reckless killing of another committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery . . . . " T.C.A. § 39-13- 202(a)(2) (1991) (emphasis added). 1 The defendant argues that because the mens rea then required for the offense, i.e., "reckless," was not included in the indictment, the trial court lacked power to enter judgment against the defendant. In response, the state asserts that the indictment complies with applicable statutory and case law requirements. T.C.A. § 40-13-202 provides that: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree 1 We note that the form indictment for felony murder developed by the Tennessee Sentencing Comm ission for recomm ended use unde r the 1989 criminal code chan ges includes the allegation of a reckless killing. See Pattern Indictments, Tennessee Sentencing Commission, page 12, (Jan. 1991).