State v. Fredrick Sledge
[…] The defendant argues that the testimony of the clerk was sufficient to establish the prior violent conviction, and that the testimony of Mr. Yochum was cumulative and served no purpose other than to inflame the passions and the 6 The defendan t argues that it is a constitutional violation to permit enhancemen t by later- occurring events in capital sentencing, while precluding it in non-capital sentencing range enhancement under T.C.A. § 40-35-106(b)(1). That provision states that a "'prior conviction' means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced." The statute fo r capital se ntencing , howeve r, does n ot define "p rior convic tion." See T.C.A. § 39-13-2 04(i)(2).