KEVIN MILLEN v. SHELBY COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE
[…] Under his “paperwork” argument, Appellant also insists that “by law they should have
had a court date and set up a payment plan.” As a basis for this argument, Appellant relies
upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-203, which addresses the obligations of a
-4-
garnishee to appear in court upon a summons. However, Appellant’s reliance upon section
26-2-203 is misplaced. The “garnishee,” who may be required under the statute to appear
in court to answer the garnishment, refers to a third party possessing or controlling money
or property of the judgment debtor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-203(b). This statute simply
does not compel a “court date” or payment plan for Appellant as he seems to suggest.
Appellant also cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-216, which allows the
court “upon written consent of the parties or upon written motion of the judgment debtor”
following a hearing, to enter an order establishing a payment plan to payoff a judgment.
(emphasis added). Assuming arguendo that this statute is otherwise applicable, we find that
it does not entitle Appellant to be set up on a payment plan. Appellant failed to file a motion