KEVIN MILLEN v. SHELBY COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE
[…] it does not entitle Appellant to be set up on a payment plan. Appellant failed to file a motion
seeking to be placed on a payment plan “supported by an affidavit stating the debtor’s
inability to pay such debt with funds other than those earned by the debtor as wages or salary,
or received from other sources in such amounts as to necessitate or make equitable
installment payments, the name and address of the debtor’s employer, or other source of
funds and amount of such wages or salary, and the date of payment thereof[,]” as statutorily
required. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-216(a)(1).
Finally, Appellant cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-217(2), which allows
“[t]he judge in whose court judgment was rendered, upon proper showing by affidavit of the
judgment debtor” to “alter the terms and the amount of payment, if it shall appear that []
default was due to the lack of employment or other justifiable cause beyond the control of
the judgment debtor.” (emphasis added). Again, assuming for the sake of argument that the
statute is otherwise applicable, Appellant failed to file an affidavit concerning his alleged
inability to pay his court costs.
Not only is the substance of Appellant’s claims difficult to comprehend, but it is also