ANNE S. PHILLIPS v. ANDERSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] -5-
decision to discharge the employee. Guy, 79 S.W.3d at 535; Anderson v. Standard Register
Co., 857 S.W.2d 555, 557-58 (Tenn. 1993).
In addition to the common law action for retaliatory discharge, the Tennessee General
Assembly adopted a statutory cause of action under the Tennessee Public Protection Act
(“TPPA”), commonly referred to as the “Whistleblower Act.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-
304(d)(1) (Supp. 2009). Under TPPA, an employee cannot “be discharged or terminated
soley for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). Within the meaning of the statute, “illegal activities” are:
“activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States
or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 50-1-304 (a)(3). To prevail on a whistleblower claim under the TPPA, a plaintiff must
establish by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) his or her status as an employee of the
defendant; (2) his or her refusal to participate in, or to remain silent about, illegal activities;