Patsy Freeman, Individually and as Administratrix of the Estate of John R. Freeman v. CSX Transportation, Inc., a Florida Corporation
[…] R. Civ. Pro. 12.02 & 12.08, and will not affect the subject matter jurisdiction of a court. See Meighan, 924 S.W.2d at 639. Transitory actions are personal in nature and jurisdiction is usually proper in any county where a material defendant can be found. Pack v. Ross, 288 S.W.3d 870, 872 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (citing State ex rel. Logan v. Graper, 4 S.W.2d 955, 956 (Tenn. 1927)). Venue in transitory actions ordinarily lies in “the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a). However, Tennessee’s common county rule limits venue in transitory actions if “the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(b). If that is the case, then “the action shall be brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their residence.” 7 Id. The statutory common county rule, however, does not apply in transitory actions involving multiple defendants where not all of the material defendants reside in the same county as the plaintiff and none of the material defendants reside in the county where the cause of action arose.