STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RONALD EUGENE BREWER, JR.
[…] In 1992, this [c]ourt held that Tennessee’s broad definition of felony
murder and the duplicative language of the felony murder aggravating
circumstance required it to hold that Tennessee’s first degree murder statute,
as it existed at that time, did not sufficiently narrow the class of persons
eligible for the death penalty to comply with the Eighth Amendment to the
United States Constitution. State v. Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d at 346. The
Tennessee General Assembly responded to this decision in 1995 by amending
the aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) to require
that the murder “was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided by the
defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or
attempting to commit” one of the enumerated felonies.3 This amendment
narrowed the class of offenders to whom the death penalty could be applied
sufficiently so as to leave no State v. Middlebrooks problem even in cases
where Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) was the only aggravating