Darrell Lamar Fritts v. Howard Carlton, Warden
[…] See Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tenn. 2004). The determination of whether to grant habeas corpus relief is a matter of law; therefore, we will review the habeas corpus court’s finding de novo without a presumption of correctness. Smith v. Lewis, 202 S.W.3d 124, 127 (Tenn. 2006). We agree with the State that the summary dismissal of the petition was proper because the petition was not verified by affidavit. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(a) (“Application for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the party for whose benefit it is intended, or some person on the petitioner’s behalf, and verified by affidavit.”). The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260. In 2008, the Petitioner contended that his burglary convictions were void because he should have received consecutive sentences.