conviction. Hawkins and Waggoner v. State, 555 S.W.2d 876 (Tenn. Crim. App.
[…] See State ex rel. Newsom v. Henderson, 424 S.W.2d 186, 189 (Tenn. 1968). "A
petitioner cannot collaterally attack a facially valid conviction in a habeas corpus
proceeding." Potts v. State, 833 S.W.2d 60, 62 (Tenn. 1992). The denial of a
constitutional right makes a judgment voidable and not void, "unless the face of the
record established that the trial court did not have jurisdiction." Passarella v. State,
891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). A post-conviction petition would
have been the only possible alternative for relief.
Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-109 provides as
follows:
If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would
not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the
reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the
petition, or appended thereto.
When a trial court reviews a petition for habeas corpus relief and assumes all the
facts the petitioner alleges are true, if there is still no ground for state habeas corpus
relief under the statute, it is correct for the court to dismiss the petition. See Byrd v.