STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JULIO RAMIREZ
[…] instructed the jury that a finding of recklessness as to the element of “sexual penetration”
would suffice to establish the Defendant’s guilt of rape of a child. The Defendant argues the
instruction was in error because penetration, the only conduct element of rape of a child,
must be committed either knowingly or intentionally. The State responds that the instruction
was not in error because the penetration element of rape of a child need only be committed
with a mens rea of recklessness.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522 defines the offense of rape of a child
as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . if the victim is more than
three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” (2003). As is apparent, the
23
offense definition does not specify the mens rea with which a defendant must commit the
sexual penetration of the victim. Where a statutory definition “does not plainly dispense with