STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOSHUA PARKER
[…] human being.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2).
After a thorough review of the record, we have determined that the evidence is indeed
insufficient to support the defendant’s conviction of aggravated sexual battery. The victim’s
testimony was the only direct evidence presented recounting the incident in question. She stated that
the defendant pushed her down onto the bed, covered her mouth with one hand and tried to unbutton
her pants with the other hand, touching her “close to my private.” As we stated above, intimate
parts, as used in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501(6), includes, “the primary genital
area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2). The
victim’s description of the area as “close to my private” is not specific enough to support a
conviction. A.G. made this statement while describing the defendant’s attempt to unzip her pants.