Mack Transou v. State of Tennessee
[…] He further asserts that his counsel were ineffective for failing to raise the issue of the unlawful proceedings on appeal. The state responds that the trial court properly dismissed the petitioner’s motion because “there is no provision in criminal law to seek relief in the trial court via a writ of certiorari,” and the petitioner is attempting to relitigate the legality of the taking of his DNA. The state further asserts that, even if we were to construe the motion as a petition for habeas corpus, the petitioner is not entitled to relief. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27–8–101 codified the common law writ of certiorari. The statute provides that: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. In general, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and a petitioner may not ordinarily use it “to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction.” State v. Adler, 92 S.W.3d 397, 401 (Tenn. 2002) (citing State v.