STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DARIUS JONES
[…] perm. to appeal denied (Tenn. Sept. 2, 2003). Here, the defendant stands convicted of
eleven felony offenses in addition to his prior criminal history consisting of a host of
misdemeanor offenses.
The defendant argues, without citation to any authorities, that because his convictions
were the result of one criminal episode and not multiple criminal acts on different days, the
trial court erred in using the extensiveness of his criminal history as a basis for consecutive
sentencing. We presume the basis for this argument is the “twenty-four-hour merger rule”
found in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-35-106(b)(4), -107(b)(4), and -108(b)(4),
which provides for purposes of determining the number of prior convictions to ascertain a
defendant’s offender status, “[e]xcept for convictions for which the statutory elements
include serious bodily injury, bodily injury, threatened serious bodily injury, or threatened
bodily injury to the victim or victims, or convictions for the offense of aggravated burglary
. . ., convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period
constitute one (1) conviction[.]” Id. However, our research has revealed no instance where
this rule has been applied in the context of consecutive sentencing, and all of the defendant’s
offenses fall within the exceptions to the rule. Moreover, this argument was specifically
rejected by our supreme court in Gray v.