State of Tennessee v. James Lee Parton
[…] I. Mitigating Factor In his first issue, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by refusing to consider his “debilitating alcoholism” in mitigation. Specifically, Defendant contends that his alcoholism was a “mental condition that reduced his culpability for the offense . . . [and] his addiction was so overwhelming that as to render the consumption of alcohol involuntary.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(8) (1997). We disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(8), states that the court may mitigate a defendant’s sentence upon proof that at the time of the offense, “the defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense; however, the voluntary use of intoxicants does not fall within the purview of this factor.” Therefore, Defendant’s alcohol addiction, and voluntary intoxication, was not a mental or physical condition that reduced his culpability under section 40-35-113(8). See State v. Black, 924 S.W.2d 912, 917 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.