State of Tennessee v. Julio Villasana
[…] The victim’s wife, Susan Darrington, testified that she and the victim were married for twenty-four years, and they had one daughter. The victim had been an executive at Gibson Guitar Corporation and a musician. Mrs. Darrington read a prepared statement detailing the extensive, negative effects her husband’s untimely death has had on her and her daughter’s life. She asked the 1 The offense of aggravated vehicular homicide, as relevant to the Defendant’s case, is defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-218(a)(3)(A). Under that section, a person commits the offense of aggravated vehicular homicide if there was, “at the time of the [vehicular homicide], twenty-hundredths of one percent (.20%), or more, by weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood and the defendant has one (1) prior conviction for” driving under the influence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-218(a)(3)(A); see also Tenn.